International Master’s and Doctoral Degree Program
The first contest: November 3 - December 19, 2014
The second contest: March 1 - April 20, 2015
Program terms and conditions:
Goals and objectives of the Master’s degree and Doctoral programs for 2015-2016:
The program is aimed at encouraging young people in Georgia to get  involved in students’ academic mobility and obtain internationally recognized academic degree(s) at world leading universities. Once scholarship recipients complete their state-funded course(s), the master and doctoral program graduates must return to Georgia and continue working in the relevant sector for at least three years. The most successful graduates will be offered profiled state employment. As well as employment, the program will assist graduates to create social, academic and professional networks that will serve to expand their individual professional contacts, as well as contribute to intersectoral cooperation and joint work of the same graduates in projects and research within the public sector.
In the first contest for the 2015 – 2016 academic year, priority will be given to the following program areas
• Agricultural;
• Education;
• Engineering;
• Science/Natural science;
• Social sciences;
• Humanities/ Human sciences 1
Georgian citizens, who are willing to receive further tertiary education (MA, PhD) from leading, recognized higher educational institutions abroad, can take part in the program contest for individual scholarships. In order to gain an individual scholarship, applicants who are willing to study abroad shall select accredited master and doctoral programs independently and go through the application process directly through the foreign schools and universities of their choice.
Equal rights for program participants:
All citizens of Georgia have the right to enjoy equal opportunities within the International Education Center (IEC) program, in accordance with decree #303, approved by the Georgian Government on April 24, 2014, without discrimination, regardless of race, skin color, language, gender, religion, political and other opinion, national or social origin, property, place of birth or other status, taking into account the terms and conditions stipulated by the program.
The program will pay special attention to applicants who are socially unprotected, disabled or internally displaced.
Program application process and timeframe:
During the first contest of the master’s and doctoral programs, the timeframe for application and submission of documents is as follows:
*From November 3 to December 19 (17:00), 2014
Interested applicants must present their application and required documents electronically via ( ) Deadline is December 19, 2014 at 17:00. .
The electronic application format enables applicants to fill in their application gradually and/or change it over a six-week period. The completed application form and supporting documents shall be uploaded in the electronic system before the deadline. Once the completed application and required documents are uploaded a final time, the online application system will close and applicants will be unable to make any further changes to their submission. Submitting complete applications and relevant documents in a timely manner is the sole responsibility of the applicant. If applications are incomplete, the submission will not be considered for the contest.
Once applications are uploaded, the IEC will communicate with each applicant via E-mail. Applicants will be addressed regarding interim, step-by-step and final evaluation results, requirements for additional documents, and clarifying questions.
*Contest results will be released on February 13, 2015.
Scholarship entry requirements:
In order to take part in the contest, applicants must submit their application form and the complete list of required documents electronically before 17:00 on December 19, 2014 via (
If the application form is not completed in full or missing required documents, the application will be automatically regarded as incomplete and will not be considered. Submitting complete application forms is the sole responsibility of the applicant.
People interested in receiving funding for a Master’s program must comply with the following requirements and submit required documents:
• Be a citizen of Georgia, holder of a neutral identification card and/or a neutral travel document;
• Aged up to 35;
• Have a bachelor’s and/or academic degree(s) of higher levels. (Candidates must have a minimum GPA of 3.0. In cases of non-GPA grading, the equivalent academic achievement will be required);
• Is studying master’s or doctorate programs at a foreign university and required funding for the next academic year. (Candidates must have a minimum GPA of 3.0 from the finished academic year. In cases of non-GPA grading, the equivalent academic achievement will be required);
• Is a current beneficiary and would like to further their financial support for the upcoming academic year. (Candidates must have a minimum GPA of 3.0. In cases of non-GPA grading, the equivalent academic achievement will be required);
• 6. Passed their exams at a higher education institute in a foreign country and have official documentation confirming unconditional admission 2;
• 7. Have a minimum of one year work experience (including internship) in Georgia.
People interested in receiving funding for a Doctoral program must comply with the following requirements and submit required documents:
• Have a master’s degree. (Candidates must have a minimum GPA of 3.0. In cases of non-GPA grading, the equivalent academic achievement will be required);
• Is studying a doctorate program at a foreign university and required funding for the next year. (Candidates must have a minimum GPA of 3.0. In cases of non-GPA grading, the equivalent academic achievement will be required);
• Passed their exams at a higher education institute in a foreign country;
• Have a minimum of two years’ work experience in Georgia.
Documents required for submission:
• 1A copy of identity card/passport/neutral ID and/or neutral travel document;
• CV;
• Curriculum Vitae
• Motivation letter (300-1000 words)
• Copy of bachelor degree and/or copy of further academic degree (diploma/certificate) to prove academic degree was achieved and appendix to diploma/evaluation sheet.
• If applicants are already enrolled in a foreign university and would like to continue studying and require financial assistance, they must attach documents reflecting their academic performance.
• Certificate confirming their compliance with the academic assessment, obtained from the institution, as well as their GPA or equivalent academic achievement.
• Acceptance letter of unconditional entry to a higher educational institution in a foreign country (except if the applicant had financial conditions). If applicants are already enrolled in a tertiary program at a foreign university and are promoting their studies to a master’s or doctoral level and require financial assistance through the program, proof of enrolment or course participation must be attached.
• Official document(s) outlining tuition fees, and a cost estimation (in Excel format) upon request of compensation for everyday expenses.
• Two recommendations.
• Official document(s) confirming work experience in Georgia.
• Copies of certificates/awards received, and/or publications/articles if applicable.
Selection steps – processes  and procedures:
Selection of scholarship recipients for each program will take place over a three-step process where:
•  Step one
Each application and attached documents will be checked, reviewed and verified to ensure applications meet all criteria stipulated in the contest terms and conditions. The check is a formal step completed by program staff to verify that all applications and supporting documents meet the contest criteria. If submitted applications are complete and meet contest requirements, the application will be moved on to the second stage of selection where it will be reviewed by a Selection Board.
• Step two
Every application will be individually evaluated and given a score by Selection Board members. Scores will be kept confidential. Once all Selection Board members have reviewed and scored each application individually, the average score of the application will be revealed. This will allow each application to be reviewed in an impartial manner and gain a fair score. Applications will be judged according to the program requirements, where particular importance will be paid to the motivation letter, work experience, the selected school/university and field of interest, and academic achievements. Each application will be reviewed according to a points system. The required grade will be determined by the Selection Board, who will take into account the scope of the contest and number of applicants in each field of study. Applicants who pass the required threshold will move onto the third and final step of the contest.
• Step three
Involves a personal interview. During the interview Selection Board member will individually evaluate the applicant and assign them a score. As above, points will be kept confidential – only an average score will be revealed once all Selection Board members have scored each candidate on their interview. Once all interviews have taken place and the competition process has ended, each application will receive a final total score. This score will consist of the average points accrued during the application evaluation process and the interview evaluation. The final point average will see each applicant ranked (per field of study). Top applicants will be offered full or partial scholarships.
Role and responsibility of the Selection Board:
The Selection Board is approved by the Prime Minister of Georgia. The Selection Board members represent governmental, non-governmental and international organizations. (See the composition of the Selection Board members in “Governmental Bulletin”, Governmental decree #303).The Selection Board will make decisions on the selection of the candidates. The Selection Board is responsible for defining the policies for each academic competition, as well as the amount granted to successful applicants according to the rules and regulations of the program.
During the evaluation process the Selection Board may:
• Ask for additional document(s) from the applicant, request a second interview (either in person or via Skype), contact referees and/or contact schools/universities and employers for additional information.
• Reject the application in cases of academic fraud, such as plagiarism, document forgery, deception or other.
The Selection Board shall not consider applicants who:
• Have already been funded once by the program and candidates will not be supported in the same degree twice;
• Received scholarship grants by the program but suspended their academic studies in the master’s or doctoral program and require funding assistance for another academic degree or specialty;
• Were financed in the past by the program and failed to achieve an academic degree or complete the required academic program;
• Received financial support by the program to receive a specific degree and in the course of their studies, changed their specialty/field of study;
• Were financed by the program and violated any article of the program contract.
The application review process and criteria:
აSelection Board members will review and evaluate applications electronically. The maximum possible score an applicant can obtain is 106.5 points (100%), where:
• Maximum score for application evaluation is 60 (%) / points;
• Maximum score of interview evaluation is 40 (%) / points.
*An additional 6.5 score will be granted to applicants who are Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs), socially vulnerable and/or people with special needs
Members of the Selection Board will assess each application individually from one another and results will be kept confidential. Each section of the application (such as work experience, level of education received, selected field of study, recommendations etc.) will be reviewed on its own merits and granted an individual score, which when combined, will make up the total points score. The largest portion of the application evaluation score (60%) is determined by the score given to the motivation letter.
Applicants who pass the required point threshold in step two of the selection process, will be called for a formal interview. Interviews with each applicant will be held in a standardized format and will follow a program-specific, time-specific format. On completion of the interview, Selection Board members will assess each application without discussion. Results will be kept confidential.
The interview will represent 40% of the final evaluation. The Selection Board will then set parameters and determine the scholarship quota per degree program, per education field .
Informing applicants of the scholarship results:
The Selection Board will carefully consider the available funds and program priorities for the academic round and will decide the number of available scholarships per academic program, per education field.
The applicants will then be ranked (per academic program per education field) into three groups – successful, secondary list and unsuccessful.
Based on the number of scholarships available per academic program per education field, Selection Board members will then determine the number of successful scholarship recipients.All program applicants will be notified of the final selection results upon completion of the selection process. An individual E-mail will be sent to all applicants within a month of their interview.
Funding information for successful applicants:
The program will finance students with a one-year, renewable grant for a maximum of five years.
• The program will fund master’s degrees for a maximum of one or two years, depending on the degree model, and up to three years for a doctoral degree.
The educational scholarship may be complete or partial and is dependent on a number of factors, such as the amount of funding requested, academic field priorities, relevance to the program priorities, rating of the chosen school/university, availability of support offered by the school/university, and more. This will enable the Selection Board to determine the annual scholarship policies.
• A complete scholarship will cover 100% of the school/university educational expenses (tuition fee plus living expenses 3 ) specified by the recipient university, as well as necessary insurance if it is not included in the tuition fee. A small travel allowance will also be offered.
• A partial scholarship will cover anywhere from 10- 90% of the school/university educational expenses (tuition fee plus living expenses) specified by the recipient university, as well as partial or full cover of necessary insurance and travel expenses.
• A scholarship will be considered partial if the applicant wants assistance in only one area – either tuition or living expenses – regardless if the applicant wants full or partial assistance in this area.
Distance learning and/or correspondence course modules will not be considered for financial support by the program.
Terms and conditions of scholarship agreement:
Scholarship agreements will be signed by the selected student(s) in person. In the case of absence where a scholarship recipient is not in Georgia during the signing term, the original agreement will be sent to the student by mail for counter-signing.
The agreement will determine the amount of financial aid offered to the student, the procedure and order of scholarship provision and reporting requirements, rights and obligations of the parties, the contract duration and validity.
If the scholarship recipient violates the terms and conditions of the agreement, the recipient must fully refund the amount of financial aid received.
1The program funding priority areas, defined by the Government of Georgia for the higher education institutions of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. (order #50/ნ)
2 The only exception can be made with regard to official admission document. In case the admission document determines financial condition (eg: in case of €5,000 payment, the applicant will be admitted for study). Such documents are acceptable for the program.
3 Living costs are different according to different countries. The standard is worked out on the basis of Edmund Muskie Scholarship Program and Chevening Schoalrship Program .