Mutual Collaboration Memorandum
Coinciding with the state visit of the president of Italy on July 16, a number of documents were signed between Georgia and Italy at the Georgian Presidential Mansion following a meeting of the presidents of Georgia and Italy. Among these documents was a memorandum of mutual understanding between the International Education Center and the Conference of Italian University Directors “Italia”. Signing for the Center was acting director Nino Chelidze, whereas Prof. Paola Inverardi, chancellor of the University of L’Aquila signed for the Conference of Italian University Directors.
The Conference of Italian University Directors is a private association of 82 judicially recognized state and non-state Italian universities. Each party of this international agreement will assist in the realization of grant programs for students having Georgian citizenship and in the bilateral academic collaboration between the Georgian government and the government of the Republic of Italy within cultural, scientific, and technological disciplines for the years 2016-2020.