A Meeting with Winners of the Fulbright Program
Young people registered in the Fulbright Graduate Program and graduates of this program were hosted by Mikheil Chkhenkeli, the Minister of Education and Science. The event was also attended by Mary Royce, US Secretary Deputy of Educational and Cultural Affairs, Nino Chelidze, Director of the International Education Center, representatives of the US Embassy, and Kakha Kiknavelidze, General Director of the Bank of Georgia.
Since 2017, the Fulbright Academic Exchange Program has been carried out in Georgia by the International Education Center. An open call for the acceptance of documents has been announced for a second time for the 2019-2020 Fulbright Graduate Student Program. The grant program foresees the full financing of study in American university Masters programs in every discipline, including business administration.
Mary Royce was thanked by the minister for the projects being realized in Georgia through the support of the USA. Mikheil Chkhenkeli spoke in length about the successes achieved in the past period in the field of science and technology, and the achievements and importance of the Millennium Challenge Foundation.
In a statement by Mary Royce, the American government places great importance on Georgia’s effort regarding the development of education and science. She explained that the role and contribution of the Georgian party is most crucial in the realization of joint projects such as the Fulbright Program, the collaboration of San Diego State University with Georgian universities, etc.
The selection of candidates for the Fulbright Graduate Student Program is conducted by the US Embassy in Georgia, the International Education Center of the Georgian Ministry of Education and Science, and the Bank of Georgia.
The main financier of the program is the US State Department Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, with co-financiers being the Georgian government and the Bank of Georgia. The program is realized through William Fulbright Foreign Grant Council regulations.
«September 2020»