A Visit from Experts of Higher Education from the Tempus Public Foundation
On June 18-19, 2018, a two-day seminar was held at the International Education Center for academic and administrative personnel from Georgian institutes of higher education through an initiative by the Center and the Georgian Ministry of Education and Science. The workshop will assist in the preparation of academic, scientific, and administrative personnel needed for the country, in the internationalization of higher education in Georgia, and accordingly, in a better integration of the country within the international realm of education.
The seminar was conducted by some trainers invited from Hungary - Gábor Dobos, the head of the “Study in Hungary” program by the Tempus Public Foundation, and some experts of higher education, Orsolya Jánosik, Prof. Jozsef Temesi, and Maria Dudas.
During the visit on June 18, the experts met with Mikheil Chkhenkeli, acting director of the Ministry of Education and Science, and with representatives of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and Ilia State University.
The discussion’s primary topics were the internationalization strategy and the mechanisms and quality control of course evaluation. By becoming acquainted with the internationalization of education taking place in Georgia and on the basis of the example of Hungary’s internationalization, TEMPUS experts will participate in optimizing the monitoring and evaluation of the process in the future.
The methodology and knowledge of evaluating the internationalization of higher education successfully used by institutes of higher education in Hungary was shared by the invited experts with up to 50 academic and administrative personnel from I. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Ilia State University, Shota Rustaveli State University of Batumi, Caucasus University, Grigol Robakidze University, and the Georgian Public Works Institute on June 19 at the International Education Center. At the end of the day, the experts and seminar participants examined the models of evaluating internationalization in a round table format.
The training is being held through the Center’s university support program and it envisions support for the internationalization of higher education in Georgia, which will provide those employed in the academic realm with the possibility of obtaining the needed complex skills for new knowledge (thematic, objective) and effective management/administration.