Consultations With the Work Group of the Ombudsman of Entrant Rights
In order to guarantee the protection of entrant rights, competition objectivity, and transparency of the outcome within the International Education Center’s grant programs, an ombudsman work group for the rights of entrants in the grant programs is created annually. This year, an American lawyer, Timothy Barret will be the ombudsman of entrant rights. He has many years of experience in practical judicial and academic work and is currently an associated professor at Georgian University School of Law. Grant recipient graduates are also a part of the work group.
Consultations with the entrant rights ombudsman will take place on July 5 and 6 from 3:00-5:00 pm at the International Education Center (7 Chavchavadze Ave. Tbilisi).
At these meetings, applications related to the selection process of entrants for the grant programs will be reviewed by the entrant rights ombudsman, with the competition procedures foreseen by the corresponding grant program and governing rules of the competition commission being defined. When examining entrant applications, the ombudsman has the authority to address the competition commission with a recommendation regarding a second review of an entrant’s application in case some permissible omissions are discovered during the selection process. The ombudsman will also write up some recommendations in connection with the grant programs and present them to the Center.
If there is a need, a meeting with entrants might take place through a video call (e.g. Skype).
For those desiring to attend the consultations, please send us beforehand your name, surname, and desired meeting date to the following email: