Diploma(s) – copy of original(s) (must be uploaded as part of the Embark application)
Completion of Application process on https://apply.embark.com/student/fulbright/international
Candidates in the social sciences, journalism, and humanities may include a writing sample – research paper, published article, etc. – if they feel it would strengthen their application.
Candidates in the visual and performing arts must include a work sample – a portfolio of slides of artwork, video, film, cassette of music, etc.
Candidates may include a professional resume if they desire, but it is not required.
An audition may be required for candidates in the performing arts.
Selection Process
Phase 1 – mid-August: Eligibility and formal check of Applications – all applications are assessed against eligibility criteria and formal requirements. Applications not meeting eligibility criteria and/or formal requirements are rejected;
Phase 2 – end of August: Merit-based check of applications  – applications are assessed for substance and shortlisted candidates to be interviewed are contacted;
Phase 3 – mid-September: Interview - shortlisted candidates will be interviewed at the U.S. Embassy and semi-finalists will be nominated.
All phases of the selection process will be conducted by a bi-national Fulbright Program Selection Committee, established and convened by the U.S. Embassy in Georgia, made up of representatives from the U.S. Embassy, alumni of the Fulbright program, and co-sponsors LEPL International Education Center Georgia and the JSC Bank of Georgia.
Semi-finalists will be asked to take standardized tests in September-October 2018.
TOEFL – minimum 80 IBT (550 PBT); recommended a 100 IBT (600 PBT) or above, especially in a number of professional fields such as architecture, public administrations, business, among others.  In law, a minimum of 100 IBT is required.
GRE – required in most fields of study with the exception of Law
GMAT – required for MBA program.
The Institute of International Education (IIE) will submit candidates’ applications to US universities for admissions consideration.  Candidates should not apply to US universities on their own.  Final decisions regarding placement are made by the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs upon the recommendation of IIE and will be announced to candidates in spring 2018.
Successful applicants are typically under 30 years of age by the application deadline date, have no prior graduate study in the USA or Europe, have 2-year professional experience and exhibit strong leadership potential. We strongly encourage applications from all regions of Georgia and in all academic fields.