"Scholarship program in Hungary "Stipendium Hungaricum" 2024-2025 (in progress)"
Program description/Goals and Objectives
The Stipendium Hungaricum Scholarship Program was launched in 2013 by the Hungarian Government. The core mission of the program is to increase the number of foreign students in Hungary and to encourage Hungarian higher education institutions to attract top foreign students. The program is based on bilateral educational cooperation agreements signed between the Ministries responsible for education in the sending countries/territories and Hungary or between institutions. Currently nearly 80 Sending Partners are engaged in the program on 5 different continents, and the geographical scope of the program is spreading each year. On October 12, 2023 a new program agreement was signed between the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary to support the Stipendium Hungaricum for 2024-2026.
Every citizen of Georgia, holder of neutral ID cards or neutral travel document is entitled to equal access to the scholarship program – “Stipendium Hungaricum” 2023-2024 in Hungary, without distinction of any kind, such as race, color, sex, language, religion, political or other opinion, national or social origin, property, birth or other status.
The Program is initially designed to support up to 80 Georgian students for their studies at Hungarian Higher Education Institutions at the following academic levels:
• - Bachelor;
• - Master;
• - PhD;
• - One-tier Master’s (OTM);
• - Three (3) to ten (10) months’ credit-earning part-time study programs.
In the first year of their studies, Scholarship Holders are required to attend the course of „Hungarian as foreign language” offered by the host university, and to pass an exam at the end of the second semester (except Scholarship Holders studying in Hungarian language and PhD students).
The program provides funding for the Hungarian language course for students wishing to continue their studies in Hungarian.
Study programmes/Fields
A detailed list of study programs and fields for Georgia is available on the Tempus Public Foundation website - https://stipendiumhungaricum.hu/partners/
Application procedure and documents to be submitted;
The designated managing partners for the Stipendium are the Tempus Public Foundation, Hungary and the LEPL - International Education Center, Georgia.
The applicants have to register and upload all required documents in the electronic portal of the Tempus Public Foundation on the following link https://apply.stipendiumhungaricum.hu/ and in the electronic portal of the LEPL International Education Center on the following link https://app.iec.gov.ge.
After registering on the electronic portal of the Tempus Public Foundation, the applicant must register on the electronic portal of the International Education Center and upload all the required documents, uploaded to the website of the Tempus Public Foundation, before the deadline.
Information on specific fields, scholarship obligations, University coordinators, procedures and rules is available at: www.stipendiumhungaricum.hu
Competition requirements and required documents are available on the Tempus Public Foundation website:
For those interested in bachelor, master, integrated master’s and training programs: https://stipendiumhungaricum.hu/uploads/2020/03/BA_MA_OTM_Call_for_Applications_2024_2025_with_students_at_risk.pdf
Information on PhD programs is available on the following website: https://stipendiumhungaricum.hu/uploads/2020/03/PhD_Call_for_Applications_2024_2025_with_students_at_risk.pdf
Certain documents are accepted to be uploaded even after the application deadline, provided that the applicant could not possibly obtain the document by the deadline of application.
All required documents must be uploaded in both electronic portals (Tempus Public Foundation, the LEPL - International Education Center). Incomplete applications will not be reviewed.
The applicant should also upload the following additional documents in the electronic portal of the LEPL International Education Center:
• - Motivation letter, addressing to the Selection Board (in English).
• - CV/Resume (in English).
If applicable: Document confirming the status of a person who is permanently resident  in a high mountainous region, socially vulnerable person, people with disabilities, IDP and status of a victim from the villages adjacent to the delimitation line of the occupied territories of Georgia.
Application timeline
The deadline for submitting the complete application packagein in both electronic portals (Tempus Public Foundation, the LEPL - International Education Center): 15 January 2024 – 14:00 (Central European Time), 15 January 17:00 (Georgian time)
More detailed information (dates and stages) about the competition is available at: https://stipendiumhungaricum.hu/apply/
The applications successfully submitted in Tempus Public Foundation’s online application platform will be forwarded to International Education Center for review and pre-selection.
International Education Center will shortlist and interview the applicants, while final selection will be carried out by host institutions in Hungary.
Applications will be considered eligible only if the applicant is registered on both application system. Incomplete applications will not be reviewed.
Based on the information provided by the Tempus Public Foundation on the results of the formal assessment, the LEPL International Education Center will consider applications within the framework of a three-stage competition. First – Administrative-formal check of applications by the International Education Center. Second – Qualitative Check. Third – interview.
The list of scholarship nominees is further forwarded to Tempus foundation and Host institutions. Please note, that some universities and schools in Hungary may have additional exams and/or interviews with the preselected nominees
The international selection board of the LEPL International Education Center will review and rate the applications. The composition and duties of the selection board has to be approved by the decree of the Center’s Executive Director.
The applicants will be informed about the final results by the end of June 2024. Successful applicants must accept their scholarship no later than 1 August 2024. The Center and the nominees who will be awarded the scholarship under this program will sign relevant agreements and define the scope of further cooperation.
free dormitory place (depending on institutional capacity) or a contribution of HUF 40,000/month to accommodation costs for the whole duration of the scholarship period (Please note that if the student does not live in the dormitory, then the HUF 40,000/month is a contribution to that rental costs, and in bigger cities – especially in the capital city – this contribution would not cover the full amount of rental costs.)
Medical insurance
Health care services according to the relevant Hungarian legislation (Act LXXX of 1997, national health insurance card) and supplementary medical insurance for up to HUF 65,000 (cca EUR 170) a year/person
Additional information
Contact information of the LEPL International Education Center: